Idaho State Counties
Reservations



            
Help


Population Characteristics - Out-migration
By tax returns filed by individuals or households
(2018)

To resort data: click column headings. To download data: click here.

Name
Out-migrants (total)
Rank
Out-migrants (total)Out-migrants within statePercent out-migrants within stateOut-migrants to another statePercent out-migrants to another stateOut-migrants to another countryPercent out-migrants to another country
California1823,944501,77560.9317,44938.54,7200.6
Texas2724,396502,46369.4217,68230.14,2510.6
Florida3584,292329,03056.3251,25543.04,0070.7
New York4494,614260,42652.7232,67147.01,5170.3
Georgia5342,573223,48865.2117,25234.21,8330.5
Virginia6324,683190,84258.8129,42739.94,4141.4
Illinois7289,686145,40650.2143,42149.58590.3
North Carolina8281,340161,53857.4117,76841.92,0340.7
Pennsylvania9263,301143,80754.6118,73145.17630.3
Ohio10261,115166,21963.794,17336.17230.3
New Jersey11238,150122,91251.6114,47948.17590.3
Michigan12230,715156,06967.674,26332.23830.2
Colorado13227,391132,12158.194,21441.41,0560.5
Washington14203,880105,53251.896,73147.41,6170.8
Massachusetts15187,621100,87553.886,31446.04320.2
Maryland16184,26591,26849.591,79049.81,2070.7
Tennessee17176,34398,35955.877,28543.86990.4
Missouri18169,945102,74260.566,65039.25530.3
Indiana19166,886102,64761.563,90938.33300.2
Minnesota20166,766116,32369.850,23130.12120.1
Wisconsin21141,67889,89163.451,50036.42870.2
South Carolina22129,89567,94752.361,04247.09060.7
Arizona23129,00943,33833.684,70565.79660.7
Oregon24120,29264,68653.855,36946.02370.2
Louisiana25109,17163,83858.544,82441.15090.5
Kentucky26107,36962,65258.444,34741.33700.3
Alabama27104,56359,33756.744,60042.76260.6
Oklahoma28100,17160,17160.139,37039.36300.6
Connecticut2982,23231,40838.250,49961.43250.4
Kansas3077,96734,72144.542,64054.76060.8
Iowa3176,58143,32856.633,11643.21370.2
Utah3274,57840,56254.433,69145.23250.4
Arkansas3371,30841,26257.929,78241.82640.4
Mississippi3471,01539,42155.531,19243.94020.6
Nevada3559,42310,16217.148,71582.05460.9
Nebraska3649,62427,00554.422,33245.02870.6
New Mexico3749,12019,03538.829,51960.15661.2
Idaho3845,71721,96148.023,52451.52320.5
New Hampshire3940,51517,21342.523,19657.31060.3
West Virginia4037,00316,72345.220,20154.6790.2
Hawaii4132,6843,0519.328,65687.79773.0
Maine4232,11917,56954.714,46445.0860.3
Montana4328,87412,72744.115,98955.41580.5
South Dakota4427,00914,33653.112,56146.51120.4
Rhode Island4526,1349,65737.016,33262.51450.6
North Dakota4624,7939,18037.015,36662.02471.0
Alaska4724,2916,31326.017,56872.34101.7
Delaware4819,6464,22021.515,24577.61810.9
Vermont4917,4936,98439.910,48059.9290.2
Wyoming5016,6564,57427.511,96671.81160.7





Source: 2020 Internal Revenue Service (IRS) - (https://www.irs.gov/statistics/soi-tax-stats-migration-data); DATE LAST UPDATED: October 20, 2020




Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com