Idaho State Counties
Reservations
Washington: Employment by industry

The table below shows how jobs in the county are distributed across different industries. This information helps us understand how the local economy is structured.

Since 2001, employment by industry data have been reported using a new classification system, the North American Industrial Classification System, or NAICS.

NAICS reflects the many changes that have taken place in the economy, such as growth and change within the service industries.

Prior to 2001, employment by industry data were reported by the Standard Industrial Classification System, or SIC. To view these numbers for 1980-2000, please click here. Note that data from the two classification systems cannot be directly compared. For example, even though both systems include categories titled manufacturing, the industries included within each category are different. To learn more about the differences between the two classification systems go to the U.S. Census Bureau’s NAICS website.

In 2012, the four US industries with the largest shares of employment were Government (13.4%), Health care and social assistance (11.1%), Retail trade (10.1%), and Accomodation and food services (7.1%).

In Washington, in 2012 . . .

  • Government accounted for 16.1 percent of employment;
  • Health care and social assistance accounted for 10.1 percent of employment;
  • Retail trade accounted for 10.2 percent of employment; and
  • Accomodation and food services accounted for 6.5 percent of employment.
 

Total employment

200420052006200720082009201020112012
Total Employment3,581,9473,683,5423,796,2563,925,6054,012,2703,826,3153,793,5683,828,6023,884,080


Employment by industry

200420052006200720082009201020112012
Farm2.1%2.0%1.9%1.9%2.1%2.2%2.2%2.1%2.2%
Mining0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%0.2%
Construction6.2%6.6%6.9%7.1%6.8%5.8%5.3%5.0%4.9%
Manufacturing7.8%7.8%7.9%7.9%7.7%7.3%7.3%7.5%7.7%
Government16.6%16.3%15.9%15.5%15.6%16.5%16.7%16.3%16.1%
Forestry, fishing, related activities and other1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%0.9%1.0%1.0%1.0%1.0%
Utilities0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%0.1%
Wholesale trade3.7%3.7%3.7%3.6%3.5%3.6%3.5%3.5%3.5%
Retail trade10.9%10.8%10.6%10.5%10.3%10.0%10.1%10.1%10.2%
Transportation and warehousing2.9%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.9%
Information2.8%2.9%2.9%2.9%2.9%3.0%3.0%3.0%3.0%
Finance and insurance4.0%4.0%3.9%4.0%4.0%4.3%4.4%4.2%4.2%
Real estate and rental and leasing4.2%4.5%4.6%4.7%5.0%4.7%4.6%4.7%4.6%
Professional and technical services6.5%6.5%6.5%6.8%7.1%7.2%7.2%7.4%7.3%
Management of companies and enterprises1.0%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%0.9%1.0%
Administrative and waste services5.0%5.0%5.1%5.2%5.0%4.7%4.9%5.0%4.9%
Educational services1.7%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.7%1.8%1.8%1.9%1.9%
Health care and social assistance9.2%9.2%9.2%9.2%9.4%10.0%10.1%10.2%10.1%
Arts, entertainment, and recreation2.3%2.3%2.2%2.3%2.3%2.4%2.4%2.4%2.4%
Accommodation and food services6.4%6.4%6.5%6.4%6.4%6.3%6.4%6.4%6.5%
Other services, except public administration5.4%5.3%5.2%5.1%5.0%5.2%5.1%5.2%5.3%




To get the most out of this indicator . . .

 

Ask questions:

 

·         What are the dominant industries in the local economy?

·         Which industries are experiencing job growth versus job loss?

 

Look at other indicators:

 

·         “County types: County economic base codes” – What is your county’s primary economic activity, a.k.a. economic base?

·         “County types: Creative class” – What percent of local jobs are part of the “creative class?”

 

Dig deeper:

 

·         Download data for your county or state to see the number of jobs in each industry from year to year.

·         Use the Local Area Personal Income website from the U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis to see the average wage per job for each industry type (construction vs. manufacturing, for example).  See Table CA34: http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1.

·         Take a Big Picture view of your county.

·         If you have specific questions, send us an e-mail.



Note: The estimates for 1980 are based on the 1972 SIC. The estimates for 1990 and 2000 are based on the 1987 SIC. The estimates of employment for 2001 and later are based on 2002 North American Industry Classification System (NAICS). NA = Not Reported or Not Available. For codes describing data that are not available, please view the data at the BEA website, (http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1)

Source: 2001-2012: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25, (http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1);
Source: 1980, 1990 and 2000: Bureau of Economic Analysis, Regional Economic Data, Local Area Personal Income, Table CA25, (http://www.bea.gov/iTable/iTable.cfm?ReqID=70&step=1);
DATE LAST UPDATED: June 3, 2014.



Designed and hosted by First Step Internet - www.fsr.com